Historical All-GLIAC Teams

  Name Year Pos. Hometown/Previous School
2016
     
Second-Team Danielle Hamilton So. OF Howell, Mich./Howell HS
Shelby Weeks Sr. SS Warren, Mich./Woods Towers HS
Honorable Mention Sarah Appold Sr. P Bay City, Mich./Valley Lutheran HS
Meredith Rousse So. 2B Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western
       
2015        
First-Team Amanda Best Sr. C Parker, Colo./Dodge City CC
Second-Team MacKenzie Rousse
Sr. OF Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western
  Sarah Appold
Jr. P Bay City, Mich./Valley Lutheran
Honorable Mention Marcy Medina Sr. 2B Valparaido, Ind./Wheeler HS
  DeAnna Stickler-Gatson
Sr. OF Lansing, Mich./Muskegon CC
         
2014
     
First-Team Amanda Best Jr. C Parker, Colo./Dodge City CC
  MacKenzie Rousse Jr. OF Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western
Second-Team Lindsay Hayward
Sr.
1B
Ancaster, Ont./Ancaster HS
  Abby Stoner Fr. 3B Mattawan, Mich./Mattawan
  Shelby Weeks So. INF Warren, Mich./Woods Tower
Honorable Mention Sarah Vrabel
So.
P
Canfield, Ohio/Canfield HS

Sarah Appold So.
P
Bay City, Mich./Valley Lutheran
         
2013


 
First-Team Lindsay Hayward Jr. INF Ancaster, Ont./Ancaster HS
Honorable Mention Kailah Happ
Sr.
INF
Waterford, Mich./Kettering
  Jillian Williamson
Sr.
P Sebewaing, Mich./Unionville Sebewaing
         
2012
     
Second-Team Natalie Wellman
Sr.
C
Fairhaven, Mich./Anchor Bay
Honorable Mention Ashley Coffin
Sr.
2B
Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson
  Lindsay Hayward So.
1B Ancaster, Ont./Ancaster HS
         
2011        
Pitcher of the Year Jade Fulton Sr. P Byron, Mich./Byron HS
First-Team  Kalie Burdick
Jr.
C
Milford, Mich./Milford HS
  Jade Fulton Sr. P Byron, Mich./Byron HS
Second-Team Ashley Coffin
JR.
2B
Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson
  Natalie Wellman Jr. OF Fairhaven, Mich./Anchor Bay
Honorable Mention Jillian Peterson
Sr.
DP
Freeland, Mich./Freeland HS
  Marcy Medina
Fr.
3B
Valparaiso, Ind./Wheeler
         
2010        
First-Team Jessica McKeith
Jr.
DP
River Rouge, Mich./River Rouge HS
Second-Team  Angela Kaiser
Sr.
OF
Waterford, Mich./Our Lady of the Lakes
  Lauren Memmer So. UT White Lake, Mich./Lakeland
  Alexa Gehrls Fr. P Caledonia, Mich./Caledonia HS
Honorable Mention Billi Hoeppner
Sr.
OF
Hemlock, Mich./Hemlock HS
  Kari Bowlby
Sr.
P
Elkhart, Ind./Central HS
         
2009
     
Player of the Year Marsha Beaubien Sr. OF Alpena, Mich./Alpena HS
First-Team Stacy Kraatz Sr. 1B Howell, Mich./Hartland
  Nicole Fick Sr. INF Columbiaville, Mich./Lapeer West
  Marsha Beaubien Sr. OF Alpena, Mich./Alpena HS
  Jessica Anhel Sr. C Oxford, Mich./Oxford HS
  Angela Kaiser Jr. OF Waterford, Mich./Our Lady of the Lakes
Second-Team Jade Fulton
So.
P
Byron, Mich./Byron HS
Honorable Menton Nikki Bigelow
Jr.
DP
Grandville, Mich./Grandville HS
  Kari Bowlby
Jr. P Elkhart, Ind./Central HS
         
2008
     
Player of the Year Stacy Kraatz Jr. UT Howell, Mich./Hartland
First-Team  Nicole Fick
Jr.
SS
Columbiaville, Mich./Lapeer West
  Stacy Kraatz
Jr.
UT
Howell, Mich./Hartland
Second-Team Angela Kaiser
So.
OF
Waterford, Mich./Our Lady of the Lakes
  Jade Fulton Fr. P Byron, Mich./Byron HS
Honorable Mention Marsha Beaubien
Jr.
OF
Alpena, Mich./Alpena HS
  Vanessa Briggs
Jr.
2B
Freeland, Mich./Freeland HS
         
2007
     
Second-Team Vanessa Briggs So.
2B
Freeland, Mich./Freeland HS
  Stacy Kraatz
So.
UT
Howell, Mich./Hartland
Honorable Mention Jessica Anhel
So.
C
Oxford, Mich./Oxford HS
  Angie Kaiser
Fr.
OF
Waterford, Mich./Our Lady of the Lakes
         
2006
     
Second-Team Monica Sims
Sr.
OF
Millbury, Ohio
Honorable Mention Karen Ray
Sr.
P
Fenton, Mich./Lake Fenton
  Stacy Kraatz
Fr.
P/1B
Howell, Mich./Hartland
         
2005        
First-Team Katie Albert Sr. 2B Waterford, Mich./Kettering
Second-Team Lorelea Rice So. UT Caledon East, Ont./Mayfield
Honorable Mention Karen Ray
Jr.
P
Fenton, Mich./Lake Fenton
  Denise Betts
So.
3B
Harbor Springs, Mich.
         
2004        
First-Team Jessie Kaniszewski Sr. OF Kingston, Mich.
Honorable Mention Katie Albert Jr. 2B Waterford, Mich./Kettering
  Haley Slade Sr. OF Waterford, Mich./Kettering
         
1996        
Second-Team Becky Wilson Fr. UT Flint, Mich. / Flint Kearsley
Honorable Mention Lisa Hillman Jr. P Fenton, Mich. / Fenton
  Sheila Metro Fr. 3B Millington, Mich. / Millington
         
1989        
First-Team Wendy Bell Jr. 3B Standish, Mich. / Sterling
  Mary Murphy Jr. OF St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns
  Kari Meyer Fr. OF Bay City, Mich. / All Saints
Honorable Mention Alice Foster Jr. C Bay City, Mich. / Valley Lutheran
  Beth VandenBrooks So. UTL Bay City, Mich. / All Saints
Player of the Year Julie Bydalek Jr. P Comstock Park, Mich. / Comstock Park
         
1988        
First-Team Julie Bydalek So. P Comstock Park, Mich. / Comstock Park
  Amy Gleason So. 1B Lapeer, Mich. / East
  Mary Murphy So. C/RF St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns
  Caryn Weiland So. SS Saginaw, Mich. / MacArthur
Player of the Year Mary Murphy So. C/RF St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns
PrestoSports