Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Nate Kelly Named a Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar Honors

Nate Kelly Named a Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar Honors

NORMAN, Okla. – The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) have announced the 2011 Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA for men's golf.  The Saginaw Valley State University men's golf team had one athlete, Nate Kelly (Suttons Bay, Mich./Suttons Bay HS), receive this Academic All-American recognition for the 2010-11 season.  To be eligible for this nomination Kelly held a cumulative GPA of 3.2 (or higher), competed in the NCAA Championships, and had a stroke-average under 78.0, among other qualifying criteria. 

Below is the Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-American Scholars Release with the DII All-America Scholars List 

Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 138 players in Division I, 49 in Division II and three in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 20 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his team's competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I, II and III and 3.5 in NAIA. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Leo Acklin, IUP
Jon Anderson, Upper Iowa
Brian Barhanovich, Western Washington
Chris Becker, St. Mary's (Texas)
Cyril Bouniol, Abilene Christian
Chris Carlin, Barry
Daniel Castleberry, Barton
Emmanuel Charmat, Concord
Xavier Dailly, Western Washington
Jude Eustaquio, Florida Southern
Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
Luke Fullen, Tusculum
Lawson George, Tusculum
Grant Goforth, Delta State
Jake Greer, North Alabama
Thomas Guste-Pedersen, West Florida
Evan Hanna, Valdosta State
Nick Jarrett, Concordia (Minn.)
Samuel Jernigan, St. Mary's (Texas)
Matthew Jones, Findlay
Nate Kelly, Saginaw Valley State
Matt Killen, Newberry
Scott Lambert, UNC-Pembroke
Ben Lown, Newberry
Joseph McGeean, Findlay
David McGregor, Post
Eric Meier, Bellarmine
Jeffrey Mocini, Findlay
Brian Morfeld, UCCS
Matt Motes, Armstrong Atlantic State
Riley Piles, Washburn
Zachary Potter, Florida Tech
Casey Pyne, Lewis
Jeff Rein, St. Mary's (Texas)
Carlos Rodriquez, West Florida
Matthew Rogers, St. Edward's
Michael Schmitmeyer, Findlay
Teddy Schrier, Cal State Stanislaus
Tyler Shepard, Abilene Christian
Garrett Simons, Ferris State
Austin Smithers, Delta State
Daniel Stapff, Barry
Ryan Terdik, Concord
Matt Vela, St. Mary's (Texas)
Jordan Walor, UNC-Pembroke
Blair Webb, Indianapolis
Jace Windom, North Alabama
Kyle Wittenbach, Ferris State
Matthew Yonz, Georgia College