Historical All-GLIAC Teams

  Name Year Pos. Hometown/Previous School
2017        
Second-Team Cole Brooks Fr. DH Bay City, Mich./John Glenn HS
  Chad Carson Sr. INF Attica, Mich./Kellogg CC
  Adam Fitzgibbon So. OF Midland, Mich./H.H. Dow HS
Honorable Mention: Brendan Harrison Sr. C/1B Auburn, Mich./Delta College
  Alex Millhisler RFr. RHP Midland, Mich./Nouvel Catholic Central HS
         
2016        
Freshman Player of the Year Jordan Swiss Fr. SS Petoskey, Mich./Petoskey
First-Team Mike Ellenbest So. RHP Medina, Ohio/Medina
  Jordan Swiss Fr. SS Petoskey, Mich./Petoskey
Honorable Mention Adam Fitzgibbon Fr. OF Midland, Mich./H.H. Dow HS
  Scott Sency Jr. LHP Medina, Ohio/Medina
         
2015        
Freshman Pitcher of the Year  
Michael Ellenbest Fr. RHP Medina, Ohio/Medina
Second-Team Chris Perkovich Sr. SS Canton, Mich./Canton
  Scott Sency So. LHP Medina, Ohio/Medina
  Michael Ellenbest Fr. RHP Medina, Ohio/Medina
Honorable Mention Chad Carson So. 2B/OF Attica, Mich./Lapeer East
  Jeff Schalk Sr. RHP Sterling Heights, Mich./Bishop Foley
         
2014        
Second-Team Brad Schalk Jr. OF Sterling Heights, Mich./Bishop Foley
Honorable Mention Dale Reetz Jr. P Saginaw, Mich./Saginaw Heritage
  Andrew Geese Jr. P Saginaw, Mich./Carrollton
         
2013        
Honorable Mention Dylin Eschenburg Fr. 2B Shelby Township, Mich./Utica Eisenhower
  Brad Schalk So. OF Sterling Heights, Mich./Bishop Foley
         
2012        
First-Team Mike Saunders Jr. RHP Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
Honorable Mention Carson Beauchaine Jr. RHP/OF Fraser, Mich./Fraser
  Brandon Schwanz Sr.  LF Novi, Mich./Henry Ford C.C.
         
2011        
First-Team Carson Beauchaine So. RHP Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
Second-Team Kyle O'Boyle So. OF Midland, Mich./Bullock Creek
Honorable Mention Matt Hunt Jr. SS Howell, Mich.
  Ryan Ermers Jr. OF Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II
         
2010        
First-Team Charlie Thomas Sr. OF Northville, Mich.
  Kevin Dore Sr. 2B Kawkawlin, Mich./Muskegon CC
Second-Team  Ryan Webber Sr. C Clio, Mich./Powers Catholic
Honorable Mention Colin Coulter So. RHP Clio, Mich./Powers Catholic
  Kyle O'Boyle Fr. OF/P Midland, Mich./Bullock Creek
         
2009        
Second-Team Charlie Thomas Jr. OF Northville, Mich./Northville HS
Honorable Menton Kevin Dore Jr. INF Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western
  Ryan Webber Jr. C Clio, Mich./Flint Powers Catholic
         
2008        
First-Team  Max Bell Sr. C Goodrich, Mich.
  Reed Welker Sr. OF Toledo, Ohio/St. John's
  Andrew Doyle So. SP Flint, Mich./Powers Catholic
  Scott Roy Sr. SP Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
Second-Team Brandon Fanion Sr. DH Marysville, Mich.
Honorable Mention Josh Peterson So. OF Midland, Mich./Bullock Creek
  Charlie Thomas So. OF Northville, Mich.
         
2007        
Pitcher of the Year Scott Roy      
First-Team Scott Roy Jr. SP Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
Second-Team Brandon Fanion Jr. DH Marysville, Mich.
  Scott Schlaff Sr. SP Warren, Mich./Mott
Honorable Mention Reed Welker Jr. OF Toledo, Ohio/St. John's
  Pete Vanderkolk So. 1B Jension, Mich.
         
         
2006        
First-Team Reed Welker So. OF Toledo, Ohio/St. John's
Second-Team Jason Burghardt Sr. OF Temperance, Mich./Bedford
  Scott Roy So. SP Mt. Morris, Mich./Johnson
  Scott Schlaff Jr. SP Warren, Mich./Mott
         
Honorable Mention Dale Marsden Sr. 1B/DH Sarnia, Ont.
  Aaron Dorgan Sr. SP Jackson, Mich.
         
2005        
Second-Team Dan Jones Sr. DH Gladstone, Mich.
  Justin Hanning Sr. 3B Lake Orion, Mich.
  Scott Roy Fr. SP Mt. Morris, Mich./Johnson
  Scott Schlaff So. SP Warren, Mich./Mott
Honorable Mention Justin Doughty Jr. OF Oscoda, Mich.
  Chris Norton Sr. SS Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
         
2004        
Second-Team Ryo Tahara Jr. INF Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview
  Jason Burghardt So. OF Temperance, Mich./Bedford
  Steve Liebrecht So. SP Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
Honorable Mention Mike Crawford Sr. OF Lake Orion, Mich.
  Justin Hanning Jr. 3B Lake Orion, Mich.
         
2003        
First-Team Scott Corby Sr. SP London, Ont./A.B. Lucas
Second-Team Dan Jones Jr. DH Gladstone, Mich.
  T.J. Lehnertz Sr. 2B Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
  Mike Crawford Jr. OF Lake Orion, Mich.
Honorable Mention Mark Debo Sr. P Bay City, Mich./John Glenn
  Ryan Reid Jr. P Sarnia, Ont.
         
2002        
First-Team Adam Piggott So. 1B Sarnia, Ont.
  Jay Scott Sr. OF Burlington, Ont.
  Heath Craven So. SP Hartland, Mich.
  Adam Ruffner Sr. RP Gibraltar, Mich.
Second-Team Mike Condon Sr. 3B Utica, Mich.
  Sean Odamura Jr. INF Mississauga, Ont.
         
1998        
Second-Team Joel Dohm So. OF Owosso, Mich. / Owosso
Honorable Mention Steve Burdis Jr. P Mt. Morris, Mich. / Mt. Morris
  Brian Dole   1B  
         
1993        
First-Team Mike Bloomfield Sr. SS Davison, Mich. / Davison 
Second-Team Mitch Willis Jr. 3B Homer, Mich. / Homer 
  James Becker Jr. C Niles, Mich. / Niles 
  Mike Villano Jr. DH Bay City, Mich. / Handy 
Honorable Mention Cory Sturgess So. 2B Flint, Mich. / Kearsley 
  Steve Shores So. P Millington, Mich. / Millington 
  Mark Bladecki So. RP Bay City, Mich. / John Glen 
Player of the Year Mike Bloomfield Sr. SS Davison, Mich. / Davison 
         
1992        
First-Team Brian Miller Sr. 1B Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek 
  Dennis McBride Sr. 2B Flint, Mich. / Bendle 
  Tony Villano Sr. OF Bay City, Mich. / Handy 
  Jeff Rice Sr. P Battle Creek, Mich. / Lakeview 
Second-Team Mike Bloomfield Jr. SS Davison, Mich. / Davison 
Honorable Mention Matt Sorrell Jr.  P Carson City, Mich. / Carson City 
 

Mitch Willis

So. 3B Homer, Mich. / Homer 
         
1991        
First-Team Mike Villano Fr. OF Bay City, Mich. / Handy
  Jeff Rice Jr. P Battle Creek, Mich. / Lakeview
Honorable Mention Brian Miller Jr. 1B Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek
  Steve Pollock Sr. OF Southgate, Mich. / Aquinas
  Mitch Willis Fr. 3B Carson City, Mich. / Carson City
Freshman of the Year Mike Villano Fr. OF Bay City, Mich. / Handy
         
1990        
First-Team Todd Hiler Sr. 2B Coloma, Mich. / Coloma
Second-Team Gary Pfundt So. DH Bay City, Mich. / Handy
Honorable Mention Kevin Chapie Jr.

SS

Sterling Heights, Mich. / Utica Ford
  Dennis McBride So. OF Flint, Mich. / Bendle
  Steve Pollock Fr. OF Southgate, Mich. / Aquinas
  Rod Reynolds Jr. P Durand, Mich./ Durand
Freshman of the Year Steve Pollock Fr. OF Southgate, Mich. / Aquinas
         
1989        
Second-Team Toll Hiler Jr. 2B Coloma, Mich. / Coloma
  Rolly Noe Sr. SS Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
  Dale Clontz Jr. OF

Mt. Morris, Mich. / Mt. Morris

  Mike Hill Sr. SP Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek
Honorable Mention Steve Malgay So. OF Romulus, Mich. / Romulus
  Walt Roy Jr. P West Branch, Mich. / West Branch
         
1988        
First-Team Rolly Noe Jr. SS Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
Second-Team Dave Cook So. CF Ypsilanti, Mich. / Willow Run
  Mike Hill Jr. P Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek
  Ray Stover Sr. 3B Lapeer, Mich. / East
Honorable Mention Dave Albee Jr. C Flint, Mich. / Carmen
  Ron Kurlinski Fr. P Utica, Mich. / Utica Ford
  Rich Sparks Sr. 1B Hazel Park, Mich. / Hazel Park
  Shawn Uzarski So. P/OF Taylor, Mich. / Truman
         
1987        
First-Team Rolly Noe So. SS Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
Second-Team Greg Chapie Sr. SS Utica, Mich. / Utica Ford
  Shawn Uzarski Fr. OF Taylor, Mich. / Truman
  Mike Hill So. P Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek
Honorable Mention Dave Albee So. C Flint, Mich. / Carmen
  Jim Bradley So. OF Saginaw, Mich. / Arthur Hill
  Dave Hensel Sr. P Flint, Mich. / Powers
  Rich Sparks Jr. OF Hazel Park, Mich. / Hazel Park
  Jeff Shembarger Jr. P Berrien Springs, Mich. / Berrien Springs

 

PrestoSports