GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic and All-Excellence Recipients

GLIAC Announces Spring All-Academic and All-Excellence Recipients

Click here for full release

BAY CITY, Mich. -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2016-17 Spring Sports All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams. Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. 

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49.  Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. 

Saginaw Valley State University had 31 student-athletes earn the distinction of All-Academic and had another 27 named to their respective All-Academic Excellence Team.

The complete teams are listed below:

GLIAC All-Academic

Baseball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Nate Blackwell
Sr.
Exercise Science
Clinton Township, Mich. / Chippewa Valley HS
Trevor Friday
RFr.
Management
Farmington Hills, Mich. / Harrison HS
Greg Kazmierski
Jr.
Business
Pinconning, Mich.
Matt Malgi
RFr.
Marketing
Woodbridge, Ont. / Bill Crothers Secondary
Jordan Swiss
So.
Management
Petoskey, Mich.
Adam Turner
Jr.
Health Science
Lansing, Mich. / Holt HS

 

Men's Golf

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Ryan Peruski
Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
Saline, Mich.
Steven Kish
So.
Accounting
West Branch, Mich. / Ogemaw Heights HS
Dustin Pumford
So.
Biology
St. Charles, Mich.

 

Women's Track & Field

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Domonique Adams
So.
Social Work
Breckenridge, Mich.
Kimberly Balls
Sr.
Social Work
Bridgeport, Mich. 
Brittany Johnson
Sr.
Nursing
Oxford, Mich. 
Taylor Stepanski
Sr.
Management
Alpena, Mich. 
Bria Williams
Sr.
Health Science
Ypsilanti, Mich. / Lincoln HS
Jackie Sheaffer
So.
Athletic Training
Remus, Mich. / Chippewa HS

 

Men's Track & Field

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Sam Black
So.
Criminal Justice
Pinckney, Mich.
Ryan Kelly
So.
Management
White Lake, Mich. / Lakeland HS
Ben Morrow
Sr.
Management
Davison, Mich.
Joey Southgate
Sr.
Mechanical Engineering
Unionville, Mich. / USA HS
Brady Watson
Sr.
Exercise Science
Saginaw, Mich. / Heritage HS
Kavi Kulkarni
So.
Business
Dexter, Mich.
Keith Rodriguez
So.
Marketing
Bay City, Mich. / Western HS

 

Softball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Hannah Atwell
So.
Nursing
Montrose, Mich. / Hill-McCloy HS
Madison Burgess
Jr.
Athletic Training
Commerce, Mich. / Lakeland HS
Becky Corbett
So.
Social Work
St. Clair Shores, Mich. / Lakeview HS
Annie Hansen
Sr.
Criminal Justice
Petoskey, Mich.
Evy Lobdell
Jr.
Marketing
Stockbridge, Mich. / Dansville HS
Meredith Rousse
Jr.
Occupational Therapy
Bay City, Mich. / Western HS
Kennedi Thomas
So.
Nursing
Lake Orion, Mich.
Sam Willman
Sr.
Physical Education
Wheeler, Mich. / Breckenridge HS
Elayne Young
RFr.
Health Science
Dekalb, Ill. / Rosary HS

 

GLIAC All-Academic Excellence

Baseball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Chad Carson
Sr.
Nursing
Attica, Mich. / Lapeer East HS
Scott Sency
Sr.
Accounting
Medina, Ohio
Garret Soule
Sr.
Management
Mason, Mich. / Danville HS

 

Men's Golf

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Mitch Hughes
RFr.
Mechanical Engineering
Davisburg, Mich. / Holly HS
Jordan Weaver
RFr.
Finance
Cadillac, Mich.

 

Women's Track & Field

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Lina Davis Sr. Graphic Design Novi, Mich.
Allison Dorr So. Exercise Science Birch Run, Mich.
Anna Fochesato Sr. Accounting Holly, Mich. / Brandon HS
Darby Meinecke So. Nursing Pinckney, Mich.
Christina Micale Jr. Psychology Macomb, Mich. / Dakota HS
Devyn Powell So. Occupational Therapy Tustin, Mich. / Pine River HS
Paige Stepanski Sr. Occupational Therapy Alpena, Mich.
Alicia Tomlin Jr. Nursing Owosso, Mich. / Perry HS
Kristina Ayotte So. Occupational Therapy Clio, Mich.
Sophia Bradley Sr. Psychology St. Louis, Mich.
Kinzie Sikkema So. Exercise Science Marion, Mich.

 

Men's Track & Field

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Clyde Anderson
So.
Athletic Training
Clio, Mich.
Nate Frasier
So.
Mechanical Engineering
Holly, Mich.
Timmy Kimball
So.
Economics
Burton, Mich. / Burton Bendle HS
Collin Nurenberg
So.
Exercise Science
St. Johns, Mich.
Andrew Plude
Sr.
Physical Education
Charlevoix, Mich.
Tellis Donajkowski
So.
Psychology
Alpena, Mich.
Parker Eisengruber
So.
Finance
Saginaw, Mich. / Heritage HS
Nick Plude
So.
Supply Chain Management
Charlevoix, Mich.
Rob Roest
So.
Accounting
Flushing, Mich.

 

Softball

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Anna Conard
Jr.
Math Education
Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay Preble HS
Danielle Hamilton
Jr.
Occupational Therapy
Howell, Mich.

 

 

 

 

@SVSUAthletics | #GoSVSU

--- www.svsucardinals.com ---

PrestoSports